Monoclonal Antibody to OPG (Clone: ABM10D2 )

Product code: 10-6001

Clonality : Monoclonal
Application : FACS, WB
Reactivity : Human

Shipping Info:

2000 (throughout India)
Order now and get it on next 3-4 working days* (Major Cities)

 
Size
Price

Available Pack Size(s)

15,000.00 


Bulk Order


Shipping Info:

2000 (throughout India)

Order now and get it on next 3-4 working days* (Major Cities)


Gene : TNFRSF11B
Gene ID : 4982
Uniprot ID : O00300
Alternative Name : Tumor necrosis factor receptor superfamily member 11B, Osteoclastogenesis inhibitory factor, Osteoprotegerin
Format : Purified
Amount : 100 µg
Clone name : ABM10D2
Isotype : Mouse IgG1, Kappa
Immunogen Information : A partial length recombinant protein (a.a 15-206) of OPG was used as the immunogen for this antibody.

OPG (Osteoprotegerin) belongs to the TNF receptor super-family and is implicated in bone remodeling and in the atherosclerotic process. This molecule acts as a decoy receptor for the RANKL (Receptor Activator of Nuclear Factor-KappaB Ligand), inhibiting binding of RANKL to its receptor, RANK. OPG acts as a soluble neutralizing receptor of TRAIL (TNF-Related Apoptosis-Inducing Ligand), an anti-inflammatory molecule with anti-atherosclerotic properties. Mostly implicated in bone remodeling, the RANK/RANKL/OPG axis is involved in immune and vascular system. OPG has been associated with increased risk of atherosclerotic disease in the general population. OPG has also been associated with increased pulse wave velocity, progression of arterial calcification and with mortality in both end-stage renal failure patients as well as the general population.

Purification : Protein G Chromatography
Content : 25 µg in 50 µl/100 µg in 200 µl PBS containing 0.05% BSA and 0.05% sodium azide. Sodium azide is highly toxic.
Storage condition : Store the antibody at 4°C, stable for 6 months. For long-term storage, store at -20°C. Avoid repeated freeze and thaw cycles.

WB: 4-6 µg/ml, FACS: 0.5-1 µg/10^6


Monoclonal Antibody to OPG (Clone: ABM10D2 )

Product code: 10-6001
mg

Can't read the image? click here to refresh.